Accident Beechcraft 35 N680V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357503

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Naperville Flying Club
Registration: N680V
MSN: CD-105
Total airframe hrs:9000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naperville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(LLI0)
Destination airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the airplane was airborne in approximately 100 feet. Also, he stated that even with full right aileron and rudder applied, the airplane continued to drift to the left. Subsequently, the airplane's left wing tip struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest in a construction area. No flight control abnormalities were found. The propeller blades were curled, and had broken loose in the propeller hub. A witness said the pilot never had control of the airplane, and that the engine was running at full power until impact.

Probable Cause: the pilot allowed the airplane to become airborne prematurely, which resulted in a stall after liftoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA142

Location