Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N46748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357508

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1996
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Texas Int. School Of Aviation
Registration: N46748
MSN: 15283098
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1294 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullard, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Destination airport:(6XS5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a dual instructional flight, the engine lost power, while the airplane was at 600 feet AGL, on a downwind leg for landing on runway 30. The flight instructor elected to land downwind on runway 12, which was a 2,700 foot grass runway. The airplane touched down past the midfield point. Braking on the wet grass was minimal, and the airplane overran the end of the runway, went through two fences and nosed over, coming to rest in the inverted position. Examination of the engine revealed that an exhaust valve had failed.

Probable Cause: failure of an engine exhaust valve, which resulted in a loss of engine power, a forced landing, and subsequent damage to the airplane. Factors relating to the accident were: the tailwind, and the wet grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA178

Location