Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N2074M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35751

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1988
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2074M
MSN: ME-88
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portola Valley , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (PAO)
Destination airport:(PAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DINING WITH FRIENDS WITH WHOM HE RESIDED, THE PILOT TOLD THEM THAT HE WAS 'GOING FLYING'. AT THE COMPLETION OF THE FLIGHT HE WOULD FLY OVER THE HOUSE BEFORE HE RETURNED TO PALO ALTO AIRPORT (PAO). THE PILOT TWICE CIRCLED THE RESIDENCE WHICH IS ABT 7 MILES SOUTHWEST OF PAO AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND THEN PROCEEDED WEST. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABT 1/2 MILE WEST OF THE RESIDENCE IT ENTERED A 70 DEG NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE MANEUVER RESEMBLED A LEFT HAMMERHEAD STALL EXCEPT BEFORE IT REACHED THE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE IN ENTERED A LEFT SPIN. ONE WITNESS CLOSE TO THE ACCIDENT SITE reported THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD STOPPED ITS SPIN ROTATION AND WAS IN ABT A 45 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AT IMPACT. THE WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE REPTD THAT 1 OF THE ENGS SOUNDED IRREGULAR. THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY AIRPLANE OR ENGINE PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26266