Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4883S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357513

Date:Sunday 21 April 1996
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Exports, Inc.
Registration: N4883S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2916 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Aitkin, MN -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane on runway 16 in winds that he reported were from the west at 28 to 30 mph. During the landing, the airplane veered to the right into a snowbank and sustained substantial damage. About 45 minutes before the accident, the wind was reported to be from 280 degrees at 8 knots with gusts to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in his failure (or inability) to adequately compensation for wind conditions. Factors relating to the accident were: the gusty crosswind condition and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA137