Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N8873S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357514

Date:Sunday 21 April 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8873S
MSN: 15062173
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Jordon, UT (U42
Destination airport:Milford, UT (KMLF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot performed a forced landing after a sudden loss of engine power. She attempted a forced landing in a shopping mall parking lot. However, before landing, the airplane collided with a flexible flag pole and tree, and was substantially damaged. The airplane remained suspended in the tree until rescue personnel arrived. The student pilot received minor injuries. Both fuel tanks remained uncompromised and were inspected after the accident; no evidence of fuel was found. Also, no preimpact mechanical deficiency was found. The pilot stated that she may have exhausted the airplane's fuel supply during the flight. Investigation revealed that she had utilized inaccurate information to perform fuel consumption calculations, and that she took on an inadequate amount of fuel at her last departure point. The student pilot had deviated from the flight plan that was endorsed by the flight instructor.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, by failuring to properly calculate the fuel consumption of the airplane, which led to fuel exhaustion and loss of power during cruise flight, due to an inadequate supply of fuel. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA082

Location