Accident Cessna 152 N89414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357515

Date:Sunday 21 April 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89414
MSN: 15282737
Total airframe hrs:6410 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NK79)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NJ (BLM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on turf runway 7, which was surrounded by trees. He reported the winds as variable to a light tailwind. After getting airborne, the airplane encountered turbulence, would not climb, and eventually struck trees beyond the departure end of the runway. There was no report of an engine problem. The FAA reported that the prevailing winds in the area were from 260 degrees at 10 knots, with gusts to 20 knots. The pilot had received his private pilot certificate three weeks prior to the accident, and had a total time of 102 hours.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to gain adequate airspeed due to inadequate planning in which he conducted a downwind takeoff, resulting in a stall mush, and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA089

Location