Accident Cessna 172N N739BN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357517

Date:Sunday 21 April 1996
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Capitol City Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N739BN
MSN: 17270414
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2198 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:(C29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach to runway 12, the pilot selected 30 degrees of flaps and maintained 65 knots indicated airspeed. The pilot used right aileron and opposite rudder on final. He said the airplane required constant adjustments to the flight controls to hold the extended centerline. He stated that his touchdown was a bit hard and left of centerline. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and nosed over after encountering soft mud. The pilot said that on the landing roll, he did not maintain directional control as aggressively as he did on final approach, and that he should have used less than 30 degrees of flaps. A weather station reported winds from 170 degrees at 13 knots with gusts to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. Factors relating to the accident were: the gusty crosswind condition, the pilot's excessive lowering of flaps, and the encounter with soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA136

Location