Accident RLU-1 Breezy N78LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357520

Date:Sunday 21 April 1996
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78LL
MSN: SSVTS-001
Total airframe hrs:575 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NC33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a precautionary landing in a corn field after being unable to locate his planned destination. He determined his position and elected to takeoff, but he did not survey the corn field before takeoff. During the ground roll, the corn rows changed direction, and the airplane failed to become airborne before colliding with a fence.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot, by not adequately surveying the area to be used for takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA126

Location