Accident Cessna 175 N7002M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357521

Date:Saturday 20 April 1996
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7002M
MSN: 55302
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2507 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPSF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing crosswind landings to runway 26. He was making a full-stop landing after two touch-and-go landings. During the landing roll, as the airplane was decelerating, the left wing lifted and the right wing struck the runway. The pilot reported that the winds were from 160 to 200 degrees at 8 to 10 knots, with gusts to 20 knots. He stated '...a gust of wind caught the left wing and tipped the aircraft....'

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate crosswind compensations during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA092