Accident Raven S-66A N2814D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357522

Date:Saturday 20 April 1996
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-66A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2814D
MSN: S66A-161
Total airframe hrs:333 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two of the passengers stated that they received 'no briefing before the balloon ride started.' The pilot reported that the 'wind was calm for a normal takeoff.' The pilot further stated that during the flight, the 'wind picked up [from] the NE 10 to 12 mph at 200 feet AGL.' When the pilot descended the balloon for a landing, the balloon 'landed near the edge of a grassy field.' One of the passengers reported that 'the balloon impacted the ground and bounced 30 to 40 feet before impacting the ground again.' The pilot reported that the basket was 'dragged about 150 feet and came to a stop on its side.' According to the injured passenger, 'approximately 20 seconds before the basket hit the ground, the pilot told the passengers to crouch below the basket top and bend their knees.' She reported that she didn't know that 'there was anything wrong; and didn't have any expectation of what to do for the landing until he said that.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate briefing of his passengers. A factor was the high wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA176

Location