Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3506A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357523

Date:Friday 19 April 1996
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3506A
MSN: 22-1778
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dover, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(ON4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff, as the airplane climbed through about 130 feet AGL, the engine lost power. He attempted to make an emergency landing in a nearby open field but struck a power line and nosed over, coming to rest inverted in the field. The pilot stated that the terrain surrounding the airfield contained obstacles and power lines. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the center main crankshaft bearing had spun. Examination of the mating surfaces around the bolt holes, and on both halves of the engine block center main bearing caps revealed evidence of fretting. The engine manufacturer stated that improper torque of the main bearing through bolts would result in fretting. Maintenance records indicate that the engine was overhauled in March 1989, and had accumulated 105 hours at its most recent annual inspection on 8/21/95.

Probable Cause: the overhaul maintenance personnel's improper major overhaul procedure (improper torque on the engine block center through bolts), which resulted in an in flight loss of engine power. A related factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA064

Location