Accident Cessna 150H N6508S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357525

Date:Friday 19 April 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Kel-air Inc.
Registration: N6508S
MSN: 15067308
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4502 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(W32)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was practicing full stop takeoffs and landings. As the airplane climbed through about 300 to 400 feet AGL during the 7th takeoff, he noticed a partial loss of engine power. He applied carburetor heat, but the engine continued to lose power, and eventually lost power completely. He elected to land in a field, and impacted trees. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction, and a subsequent test run of the engine did not duplicate the power loss. The student pilot stated that he believed the loss of engine power was due to carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA065

Location