Accident Schweizer 269C N430CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357532

Date:Thursday 18 April 1996
Time:10:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N430CK
MSN: 1642
Total airframe hrs:336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to flush coyotes out of some thick brush by hovering the helicopter above the brush. The helicopter was hovering into a wind coming from the west at about 12 to 15 knots. The pilot stated that 'the wind calmed and I lost lift, my RPM's quickly lowered out of the green, increasing throttle wouldn't increase RPM's, and I was too close to the top of the brush to lower collective to gain RPM.' The helicopter settled into the brush and came to rest on its right side.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA174

Location