Accident Bell 206B III N2750F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357538

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B III
Owner/operator:Corporate Helicopters
Registration: N2750F
MSN: 2674
Total airframe hrs:13647 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing touchdown autorotations, the helicopter landed hard on uneven terrain short of the intended touchdown point. The commercial pilot-rated student was demonstrating a autorotation with a turn to the runway. As he completed the turn and was aligning with the runway, the helicopter rotor rpm dropped to 70 percent. Halfway into the maneuver the flight instructor realized the helicopter was too low and slow to accomplish a power recovery and took control. The helicopter landed short of the runway in rough terrain. A postflight inspection of the helicopter revealed wrinkles in the tail boom. The pilot under instruction held a rotorcraft helicopter rating.

Probable Cause: the student's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm and airspeed during a practice autorotation, and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1992 N2750F Chevron Usa Incorporated 0 Grand Isle, sub

Location