Accident Piper PA-18 N3908Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357541

Date:Sunday 14 April 1996
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Wiederkehr Air Inc.
Registration: N3908Z
MSN: 18-7721
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:12570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yentna River, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a wheel/ski equipped airplane toward the northeast at an airstrip located on his farm. The landing area was about 1,500 feet long, 50 feet wide, and consisted of dry sod. The pilot indicated that the airplane slowed rapidly when the skis contacted the landing surface. Subsequently, the airplane's tail rose, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the pilot, and his selection of unsuitable terrain on which to land a ski equipped airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA050

Location