Accident Cessna 150H N23298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357542

Date:Sunday 14 April 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Buck's Flying Service
Registration: N23298
MSN: 15068857
Total airframe hrs:4878 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEDN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing the second solo flight in his training to add an airplane rating to his commercial helicopter certificate. During a touch-and-go landing on runway 23, the airplane ballooned, and the pilot initiated a go-around. As the airplane became airborne, it turned to the right, then collided with a tree about 200 from the side of the runway.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during a go-around. A factor relating to the accident was: improper flare by the pilot during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA080

Location