Accident Beechcraft E35 N3295C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357543

Date:Sunday 14 April 1996
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3295C
MSN: D-3962
Total airframe hrs:4674 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4AC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot 'noticed a flat spot in the power' as he opened the throttle. He also 'noticed the rpm was 2400 rpm' instead of the expected 2500 rpm; however, he elected to continue the takeoff. During the initial climb after takeoff, 'the aircraft started to settle.' Since there was now 'insufficient remaining runway to attempt to abort,' the pilot turned 90 degrees left intending to land on a dirt road. The airplane touched down beside the road, struck 'a piece of concrete debris,' and came to rest on the road. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA169