Accident Cessna 182 N1356S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357544

Date:Sunday 14 April 1996
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:One-eighty-two Inc.
Registration: N1356S
MSN: 18264919
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3134 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsburg, VA (JGG
Destination airport:(W75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he '...intentionally came in a little high due to...the auto traffic that runs perpendicular to runway 36... .' The pilot stated: 'When I landed and applied brakes, my plane pulled hard left and I experienced only partial braking.' The airplane continued off the end of the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that '...my touchdown speed was between 65 and 70 knots.' The POH for the accident aircraft recommended a touchdown speed of 60 knots.

Probable Cause: was the pilot's failure to follow the manufacturer's recommended approach reference speed (VREF) during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA062

Location