Accident Cessna 150 N171RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357553

Date:Friday 12 April 1996
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Fountain Rental/leasing
Registration: N171RJ
MSN: 15063038
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spiden Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had flown into the 1,500-foot grass airstrip earlier in the day with a flight instructor in a Cessna 185. After the landing, he and the instructor took off using 1/3 of the length of the airstrip. Later that day, the pilot rented a Cessna 150 and took a friend on a personal flight to the same airstrip. He stated that he landed the airplane uphill to the east without incident. He then turned around and began a takeoff roll downhill to the west on the wet grass airstrip. The pilot further stated that he aborted the takeoff 2/3 of the way down the strip because he believed he was not getting the necessary airspeed to rotate. He reduced the power and applied brakes, but was unable to stop the airplane before it impacted an embankment and trees on the opposite end of the airstrip. No mechanical malfunction was reported by the pilot. The pilot stated that the airstrip was 'too small' for the aircraft to take off and that he should not have landed there.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable airstrip for the landing and subsequent takeoff, and his delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in an overrun and collision with an embankment and trees. Factors relating to the accident were: the short, wet, grassy, downhill airstrip conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA080

Location