Accident Rockwell Commander 112TCA N1008R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357554

Date:Friday 12 April 1996
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TCA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1008R
MSN: 13259
Total airframe hrs:1881 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (KBIH)
Destination airport:(207)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he encountered a downdraft when he was 100 feet above ground level, and 200 feet from the approach end of runway 23. The pilot reported that, to arrest the sink, he applied full throttle and reduced the flap setting from 25 degrees to 20 degrees. However, the airplane was close to the ground and impact occurred before he could stop the descent. The airplane impacted a fence prior to coming to rest about 180 feet short of the runway. At the time of the accident, the pilot estimated that the wind was from 230 degrees at 30 knots, with gusts to 40 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. The wind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA166

Location