Accident Cessna 402C N172VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357557

Date:Thursday 11 April 1996
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Bank One Arizona
Registration: N172VB
MSN: 402C1014
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:9251 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Johns, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:(KSJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to increase his final approach speed by 15 knots to compensate for the gust spread and crosswind. He descended on final approach using the VASI system as a glide path reference. After touchdown the airplane bounced and floated, and touched down again in the middle 1/3 of the 5,323-foot runway. The pilot did not notice how much runway was remaining. After clearing a slight rise, he saw the departure end of the runway and realized there was insufficient runway remaining to stop or execute a go-around. The airplane ran off the end of the runway. The AWOS recorded winds from 260 degrees at 33 knots gusting to 45 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, his use of an overly excessive approach speed, and his misjudged distance/altitude relationship to the runway. The wind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 2009 N520NE AeroLynx 0 Canyonlands Field Airport, Moab, UT sub

Location