Accident Stinson ST-75 N235C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357558

Date:Thursday 11 April 1996
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Stinson ST-75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235C
MSN: 3235
Total airframe hrs:2152 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KMRI)
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had a new fuel valve installed and the mechanic put 10 gallons of fuel in each wing tank to perform the installation and tests. Prior to takeoff, the pilot filled the right fuel tank and did not visually check the left fuel tank quantity. The pilot stated that his taxi and runup took approximately 15 minutes. This was accomplished with the left fuel tank selected. The pilot made the takeoff and after reaching 300 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. He selected the right fuel tank and some power was restored. He stated that he was too low to the ground so he turned his attention to the forced landing. Later examination showed that the left fuel tank had 15 gallons of fuel. However, the left wing tip was resting on the ground and the fuel tanks interconnect through the fuel valve even when the fuel valve is in the off position. The aircraft owner's operating manual pre takeoff checklist states that the fuel selector should be placed on the tank with the greatest amount of fuel. The engine was examined and no mechanical failure was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to select the proper fuel tank prior to takeoff resulting in fuel starvation. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to follow the checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA046

Location