Accident Rutan VariEze N88VE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357573

Date:Sunday 7 April 1996
Time:11:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88VE
MSN: 65
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a sales demonstration flight for the airplane's owner. Before departing on the accident flight, the pilot performed two high speed taxi operations and one takeoff and landing. When departing on the accident flight, the pilot twice aborted the takeoff due to a canopy unlatched warning light indication. After correcting the problem, with the airplane still on the runway, the pilot took off and climbed sharply. Ground witnesses said the airplane stalled about 100 feet agl. The left wing and nose dropped and the pilot was unable to regain a positive flight attitude. The airplane crashed in a left wing and nose down attitude. The wreckage examination established continuity of the flight control system. The pilot had 1 hour of flight time in this type aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive initial climb attitude and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed. The pilot's diverted attention to the unlatched canopy warning light, and his lack of familiarity with the aircraft were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA159

Location