Accident Cessna 210 N2586S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357591

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1996
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2586S
MSN: 21061334
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2537 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5D8)
Destination airport:Jackson, MI (KJXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as the airplane was taking off, a deer hit the left side of the empennage, causing a violent yaw to the left, but the airplane continued to fly. Passengers in the rear seat used a flashlight to inspect the damage. They discovered that the left horizontal stabilizer, elevator and empennage were damaged. The pilot was concerned about tail flutter and possible stalling of the airplane. He determined that he would maintain 100 knots and continue in the same direction to the nearest airport, where he could make a straight-in landing, and emergency services were available. An uneventful landing was made.

Probable Cause: A deer that wandered onto the runway. Darkness was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA124

Location