Accident Piper PA-18A N454Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357597

Date:Monday 1 April 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N454Q
MSN: 18-4902
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4353 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(3GM)
Destination airport:Muskegon, MI (KMKG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown from a left wing low landing, the student pilot, who was flying the airplane from the front seat, allowed the airplane to veer left. The instructor pilot, who was in the back seat, took control of the airplane, added full power, and pulled back on the stick in an attempt to avoid a runway light. The airplane cleared the light at a slow airspeed; however, its right wing immediately dipped and struck the terrain. The airplane then spun around and came to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies which could have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: failure of the dual student to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA126

Location