Accident Canadair CL-600 Challenger 600S N999TF,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 1996
Time:11:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600 Challenger 600S
Owner/operator:Pal-waukee Aviation
Registration: N999TF
MSN: 1042
Total airframe hrs:3395 hours
Engine model:ALLIED SIGNAL ALF502L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Destination airport:(KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instrument landing system (ILS) approach the airline transport pilot noticed a discrepancy in the landing gear indicators. He raised the landing gear and lowered it again. The main landing gear indicator lights were illuminated, indicating that the main gear was extended and locked, but the nose gear light was extinguished. The light in the gear handle was off, indicating that the system was functioning properly. The pilot did not use the emergency landing gear extension system. The aircraft was landed, and the nose gear collapsed. Subsequent examination revealed an intermittently operating extend solenoid in the nose gear selector valve.

Probable Cause: the flight crew's inadequate emergency procedure in that they did not manually extend the landing gear, as specified in the airplane flight manual. A factor relating to the accident was: the intermittent operation of the extend solenoid in the nose gear selector valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA073