Accident Cessna 150L N5266Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357601

Date:Sunday 31 March 1996
Time:16:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:American Aero Flying Club
Registration: N5266Q
MSN: 15073166
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7283 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Destination airport:(Q96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final leg of a solo cross-country flight, the pilot reported to TRACON controllers that he was losing power and going down. The aircraft landed in a marsh area and nosed over after the landing gear encountered soft mud. The recording hour meter onboard the aircraft showed it had flown 4.6 hours since departing on the multiple stop round robin flight. Fueling records at the midpoint airport disclosed that the aircraft tanks were topped with 9.6 gallons of 100LL fuel. FAA inspectors performed a preliminary examination of the aircraft during the recovery operation and found the fuel system intact. No evidence of a fuel spill was noted under the airplane; however, an odor of fuel was detected from the ground. Just over 3 pints of fuel was drained from the fuel system. An analysis of flight manual performance charts revealed that the aircraft should have had sufficient fuel to complete the trip. Following aircraft recovery, a test run of the engine was conducted utilizing the existing airframe plumbing and electrical systems. The engine started and operated satisfactorily. A detailed examination of the aircraft disclosed no airworthiness discrepancies. The closest official weather observation station to the accident site was 5 miles east; it was reporting a temperature and dew point of 74 and 47 degrees, respectively. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, the temperature/dew point spread fell in a region on the chart annotated 'moderate icing --- cruise power or serious icing --- glide power.'

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor ice and the student's failure to use carburetor heat. The carburetor icing (weather) condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA151

Location