Accident Meeker JUNGSTER-1 N8VM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357605

Date:Sunday 31 March 1996
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Meeker JUNGSTER-1
Owner/operator:Thomas Scott Vedder
Registration: N8VM
MSN: 691159
Total airframe hrs:74 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after landing, the airplane started to drift to the left, when braking action was initiated. According to the pilot, the airplane ground looped before he could compensate. Both the upper and lower left wings of the aircraft were torn off after contact with the runway surface. Examination of the aircraft failed to disclose a previous mechanical problem. The pilot also stated that his limited experience in tail wheel aircraft caused the aircraft to get away from him.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a landing, which resulted in a ground loop. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of total experience in type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA071

Location