Accident Stinson 108-3 N6443M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357608

Date:Saturday 30 March 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6443M
MSN: 108-4443
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Clark, AK
Destination airport:(KSXQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed a tundra tire and tail-wheel equipped airplane in a westerly direction and was slowing to begin taxiing to a parking area. At about that time, the airplane encountered a gust of wind from the right and went off the right side of the runway. The airplane received damage to the left wing tip, fuselage, and the left main gear attach point. The pilot estimated the wind was from the north at 16 gusting 22 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. The gusty/crosswind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA048

Location