Accident Cessna 172P N9964L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357610

Date:Saturday 30 March 1996
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:General Aviation Company, Inc.
Registration: N9964L
MSN: 17276652
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:3233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student reported that he was practicing full-stop landings on runway 24. The student stated his belief that on short final approach the aircraft encountered a wind gust in the landing flare which yawed the nose of the airplane to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the yaw with control inputs and the aircraft hit the runway hard and bounced toward the left side of the runway. The pilot attempted a rejected landing maneuver by adding full power; however, the left wing tip contacted the ground and the aircraft crashed in the median between the runway and taxiway. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the aircraft. A weather observation taken immediately after the accident by the air traffic control tower reported winds from 250 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the encounter with wake turbulence from a preceding small aircraft, and his improper bounced landing recovery technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 2019 N9964L Fun Outside Avaition 0 Fullerton Municipal Airport (KFUL/FUL), Fullerton, CA sub
Runway excursion