Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N9974U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357621

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1996
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9974U
MSN: AA1C-0170
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cortland, NY (N03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was for his passenger/neighbor to photograph a farm located approximately 8 miles northwest of Cortland. During the final pass over the farm, about 1100 feet above ground level, there was a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed emergency procedures during which he turned the auxiliary fuel pump on, changed the fuel selector valve from the right tank to the left fuel tank, and used the primer. The engine momentarily started followed by another loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing in an open field. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with bails of hay. Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions. The left fuel tank was half full, and the right tank had residual fuel.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel management, and his improper use of the fuel selector valve, which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent collision with bails of hay during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA079

Location