Accident Cessna 172 N61546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357622

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Scott Hammond
Registration: N61546
MSN: 17264629
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-32D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taplin, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(I94)
Destination airport:(I94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he returned to the departure airport after the carburetor heat control failed during the local flight. During landing, the airplane bounced two or three times. The pilot stated that on the last touchdown the nose gear collapsed, dug in, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The FAA inspector reported that the nose landing gear failure appeared to be the result of a very hard landing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper level off and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA054

Location