Accident Cessna 172 N7044T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357633

Date:Saturday 23 March 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7044T
MSN: 46644
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KCCB)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he recently purchased the aircraft and was in the process of getting it into flyable condition so it could be moved to a maintenance facility at another airport. The pilot stated that after draining and refilling the fuel system several times, he believed that all water had been purged from the system. After a high speed taxi test the pilot decided to try one pattern circuit. Shortly after the takeoff, the engine quit completely. The aircraft had insufficient altitude to return to the airport and the pilot landed in a rock quarry. The airport manager said that the aircraft had been parked on the airport for 6 years, and to his knowledge had not flown in that time. The pilot told the fuel facility staff while he was purchasing 15 gallons of aviation gasoline in metal cans that he had drained a lot of water from the tanks and was still getting some. No records have been found of any annual inspection or other maintenance activity by aircraft mechanics on the aircraft since 1991. The FAA had not issued a ferry permit to move the aircraft.

Probable Cause: fuel system contamination and the pilot's intentional operation of a known unairworthy aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA143