Accident Cessna 172N N737UP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357634

Date:Saturday 23 March 1996
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:E-systems Flying Club
Registration: N737UP
MSN: 17269688
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4706 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockwall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F46)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the airplane crossed the threshold to land on runway 16, the 'sink rate increased dramatically' and the 'right wing dropped and struck the runway.' After touching down on the main landing gear, the airplane exited the right side of the runway, and the nose gear collapsed. Five minutes after the accident, recorded winds 22 miles from the site were from 180 degrees at 22 knots with gusts to 26 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA153

Location