Accident Cessna 152 N68352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357637

Date:Saturday 23 March 1996
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Suburban Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N68352
MSN: 152-82278
Total airframe hrs:6214 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambertville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5G9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After making five takeoffs and landings with her instructor, the student pilot performed two successful solo takeoffs and landings. The student said that she lost directional control of the airplane and it struck a snowbank during the third solo takeoff. This was a soft field takeoff. The airplane nosed over after contacting the snowbank.

Probable Cause: Failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. The snowbank was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA114

Location