Accident Cessna 172N N4762D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35764

Date:Thursday 22 June 2000
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Camai Air
Registration: N4762D
MSN: 17272353
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3581 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tuntutuliak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:AK61
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the 1,800 feet long by 28 feet wide gravel runway with a tailwind from the right of 15 knots, gusting to 30 knots. The airport was equipped with an operable windsock. The passenger did not describe, nor did postaccident inspection reveal, any preaccident anomalies with the airplane, powerplant, or accessories. Witnesses said the airplane lifted off the ground about 200 feet from the departure end, turned left, and dropped sharply to the ground. No vegetation surrounding the wreckage was disturbed, except for the immediate footprint of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's disregard of the existing wind conditions, and an inadvertent stall. Factors associated with the accident are a tailwind, and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21133&key=1