Accident Cessna 172 N108RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357640

Date:Friday 22 March 1996
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N108RV
MSN: 17267233
Total airframe hrs:6550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A-4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hickory, NC (KHKY)
Destination airport:Bedford County, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's engine lost power at night when he was about ten miles south of Roanoke airport at 11,500 feet MSL. The pilot requested and received clearance for an emergency landing at Roanoke, and ATC vectored the airplane for a straight-in approach. The pilot reported the airport lights in sight from six miles and was cleared to land. The pilot stated that when the airplane was about 1/2 mile from the runway, he realized that he would not be able to reach the runway. He landed in a shopping mall parking lot about 1/2 mile south of the airport. During the landing, the airplane struck a vehicle and a light pole. Postaccident examination did not revealed a preimpact mechanical malfunction. The engine operated normally during a postaccident engine test run. The pilot reported that he performed his emergency descent at 90 KIAS, and did not complete the emergency check list procedures. According to the aircraft manufacturer, the best glide speed was 65 KIAS.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Darkness and the pilot's improper emergency procedures were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA053

Location