Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N1532Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357653

Date:Sunday 17 March 1996
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1532Q
MSN: 15072832
Total airframe hrs:4398 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howard, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joplin, MO (KJLN)
Destination airport:Newton, KS (KEWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot received a weather briefing at 0932 for a cross-country flight from Osage City, KS to Joplin, MO, to Newton, KS and back to Osage City. The weather forecast given to the pilot for the intended route was clouds greater than 10,000 feet with restricted visibility. The pilot departed Osage City at 1140. Upon arrival at Joplin the fuel tanks were topped off with 9.7 gals. The pilot then departed Joplin for Newton, KS (144 nm) at 1340. The pilot reported that low clouds and rain were encountered en route to Newton, and he subsequently (at 1607) advised AFSS that he was returning to Osage City due to weather. He also advised he was low on fuel. At 1625 the engine had a complete loss of power and a forced landing was made in a plowed field. The accident location was approximately 87 nm miles from Joplin. After the accident, the engine was test-run and it operated normally.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to obtain timely assistance after encountering adverse weather during a cross-country flight which led to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA112

Location