Accident Yakovlev YAK C-11 N9YK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357658

Date:Saturday 16 March 1996
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev YAK C-11
Owner/operator:William Gossmann
Registration: N9YK
MSN: 172612
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:SHVETSOV A-SH21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Vernon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Destination airport:(KOVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that as he was crossing the threshold for landing, he detected 'an excessive sink rate.' The pilot applied aft stick pressure and climbed to approximately 20 feet AGL, then applied power. The airplane rolled left. The left wing tip struck the terrain about 20 feet left of the runway, followed by the propeller and cowling. The airplane then 'spun in a counter-clockwise direction and fell to the ground, coming to rest with the nose pointed toward the runway, approximately 40 feet from the runway's edge.' Examination of the wreckage at the scene revealed no anomalies which contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during an aborted landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA110

Location