Accident Cessna 152 N105AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357668

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N105AT
MSN: 15281406
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baxley, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:(30J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the flare to touchdown phase of the approach, the airplane dropped onto the runway. As the airplane touched down, the pilot felt and heard the nose gear assembly collapse. After the touchdown, the pilot applied power and executed a go-around. While the pilot maneuvered for the second approach, he noted that the left rudder pedal was stuck on the floor and he did not have total rudder control. After the landing, the pilot held the nose off the runway as long as possible. When the nose section touched down, the airplane veered off the runway, and nosed over in the sod area next to the runway. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem, nor did the pilot report a mechanical problem. According to the Fixed Base Operator, the winds were shifting between 300 and 010 degrees as the pilot attempted the first landing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing, a collapsed nose gear, and a subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA064

Location