Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182P N41MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357669

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1996
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Cavu Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N41MG
MSN: 18262761
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5467 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darrington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he heard a 'significant bang' and a 'clunky metallic sound' while cruising VFR above mountains and a broken cloud deck at 9,500 feet above mean sea level. He reported to ATC that the engine then 'quit.' He stated that he initiated an emergency descent through clouds, broke out of the clouds about 400 feet above the ground, and ditched the airplane in a shallow river because of unsuitable mountainous terrain surrounding the river. The airplane flipped over during the ditching and was substantially damaged. A detailed examination of the engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or deficiencies. No evidence was found to support fuel exhaustion or carburetor icing. About 2-1/2 months after the accident, the pilot was involved in another presumed ditching in which he reported to ATC that the engine had quit while cruising VFR on a personal flight. The airplane was not found. The pilot disappeared after the presumed ditching, and later turned himself in to local authorities. He has since plead guilty to charges of False Distress Signals and Mail Fraud.

Probable Cause: a ditching of the airplane for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA067

Location