Accident Bell 206BIII N115FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357671

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1996
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206BIII
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters Int'l
Registration: N115FH
MSN: 2737
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8197 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, LA (KHUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While supporting a seismic geophysical operation, the helicopter, equipped with a 100-foot long line, was attempting to tow a support boat which was stuck in the mud. The helicopter hovered in a left sidewards direction, in an attempt to dislodge the boat from the mud. Control was lost and the helicopter impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's attempted maneuver which exceeded the dynamic capability of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA147

Location