Accident Cessna 152 N67475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357675

Date:Sunday 10 March 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Suburban Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N67475
MSN: 15281854
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambertville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(5G9)
Destination airport:(5G9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated the airplane began veering to the left during the takeoff ground run. He stated he applied the 'wrong rudder' (left) in an attempt to straighten the heading. The airplane departed the left side of the runway heading for trees. The pilot reduced the throttle and the airplane contacted the trees before coming to a stop.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his improper use of the rudder in an attempt to regain control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA104

Location