Accident Cessna 152 N5531M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357688

Date:Thursday 7 March 1996
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aerleon Flight School
Registration: N5531M
MSN: 15284606
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying in the practice area, the student pilot returned to the traffic pattern to perform touch-and-go landings in a calm wind condition. The student stated that as she flared to land, the airplane bounced. After several bounces, the nose landing gear collapsed. According to the operator, the student's instructor had not followed the school training cirriculum and had provided inadequate instruction regarding recovery from difficulties in the landing phase of flight.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare and improper recover from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the nose gear. A factor relating to the accident was: the flight instructor's inadequate instruction concerning recovery from bounced landings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA127

Location