Accident Aerostar RAVEN S49A N6374L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357697

Date:Sunday 3 March 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RAVEN S49A
Owner/operator:Geronimo Corp
Registration: N6374L
MSN: S49A-3110
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Vidalia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During inflation of the hot air balloon, a ground crewmember received serious injury when the handling rope he was holding became entangled in the inflation fan. Review of the manufacturer's flight manual revealed that it contained the following cautionary statement: 'Keep burner skirt handling lines, other balloon components, and personnel clear of the inflation fan to prevent entanglement with the propeller.'

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's inadequate supervision of the ground crewmember.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA140

Location