Accident Cessna 150F N8642S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357702

Date:Saturday 2 March 1996
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8642S
MSN: 61942
Total airframe hrs:4640 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KJAS)
Destination airport:(KJAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, she had just landed after a local flight with a passenger. While taxiing toward the terminal, a person, who was standing on the ramp, adjacent to the taxiway, approached the airplane from the left (pilot's) side. The pilot then stopped the airplane, idled the engine, and had a brief conversation with the person. During the conversation, the pilot agreed to embark the person after her current passenger exited the airplane, and take the person for a short flight. While conversing, the person was located aft of the left wing strut, and the pilot's door was open. Several spectators, who were observing the activity from the ramp area, reported that after the conversation with the pilot, the person turned to wave at them, and then walked into the propeller.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to ensure that the other person (outside the airplane) remained clear of the operating propeller, and failure of the other person to maintain awareness of the hazardous condition. A factor relating to the accident was: the other person diverted his attention to spectators, who were standing nearby.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA142

Location