Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8374T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357703

Date:Saturday 2 March 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation Inc.
Registration: N8374T
MSN: 32-8106058
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8077 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1GS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Teller, AK (AK54)
Destination airport:(KOME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed a remote airstrip on a commuter flight in marginal VFR conditions. The pilot reported that he was crossing low hills about 1,000 feet AGL and encountered turbulence and a possible loss of engine power. The engine did not run rough but the airplane continued to descend until impact. The airplane struck a snow covered hill about 15 miles west of the destination airport. The passenger reported that the majority of the flight was conducted with limited downward visibility. Just prior to impact, the passenger reported white-out conditions, and no terrain was visible. The airplane received damage to the landing gear, fuselage, and wings. The pilot and passenger were rescued about 4 hours after the accident. The destination airport reported weather conditions that included a 1,300 feet overcast sky and a visibility of 10 miles in light snow. The operator reported no engine malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from terrain. Low ceilings and snow covered terrain were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1992 N8374T Mark Hickel 0 Scammon Bay, AK sub
15 May 2009 N8374T Private 0 Birchwood, Alaska sub

Location