Accident Cessna 152 N5399P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357707

Date:Saturday 2 March 1996
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Consultants
Registration: N5399P
MSN: 15284937
Total airframe hrs:3580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLZU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced during landing and was 30 degrees to runway heading when it again touched down. The aircraft went off the left side of the runway, crossed over a taxiway, and came to rest in a grass area adjacent to the taxiway. As the aircraft crossed the taxiway the nose landing gear collapsed and the left wing contacted the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA092