Accident Cessna 150G N8662J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357709

Date:Saturday 2 March 1996
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8662J
MSN: 15066562
Total airframe hrs:4154 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 150G had been modified with conventional landing gear in accordance with an approved STC. The pilot reported that during the takeoff ground roll, he lost directional control, when he raised the tail at about 40 mph. The airplane then veered off the right side of the runway. As the pilot attempted to turn back onto the runway, the left main landing gear contacted a large rock that was imbedded in the ground. The gear strut then separated from the airplane, and the left wing contacted the ground.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA125

Location