Accident Nicholson THORP T18CWS N24WN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357716

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1996
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Nicholson THORP T18CWS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24WN
MSN: 1424
Total airframe hrs:429 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grantsville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover, UT (KENV)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying at 600 feet above ground level, he noticed that there was no oil pressure indication. He attempted a precautionary landing to a paved road, but had to initiate a go-around because of a truck on the road. During the go-around, the airplane collided with a power line that was approximately 100 feet AGL. The airplane was unable to maintain flight and subsequently collided with the terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a powerline. A transmission wire and an oil pressure reading of zero were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA065

Location